International Cooperation — FMIPH & Venkateshwar hospital
A few days ago, Fergana Medical Institute of Public Health, Uzbekistan and Venkateshwar hospital, India signed an MOU for mutual research, education exchange and various other projects.
We are thrilled to announce that our 11 young teachers recently went to the Venkateshwar hospital to gain clinical knowledge under this agreement.
It was the first step that was taken by both the institutes after signing the MOU. Venkateshwar hospital is one of the top and leading health care institutes which has liver transplantation, kidney transplantation, all oncology care and other essential facilities. The hospital caters to people with a capacity of 1500 beds.
This is the first time when the facilities of FMIPH went to Vekantshwar hospital and we are proud to say that we are the first medical institute which has signed an MOU with an Indian medical institute.
Under this agreement, our English-speaking students, teachers and residents can improve their medical knowledge and can get more exposure at Venkateshwar hospital without any cost.